Posted Date | Name of Case (Docket Number) | Type |
[…] N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). Plaintiffs did not allege Edwards' prior conviction touched on her public office. Although the court does not deem a shoplifting offense to be trivial, Edwards' conviction for shoplifting occurred prior to her election to Council, and she disclosed it when she became a candidate. Therefore, the court determined Edwards' conviction did not implicate N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). Lastly, the court further concluded that even if this matter involved a forfeiture claim, plaintiffs lacked standing under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(2), because only the county prosecutor or the Attorney General have standing to challenge the holder of public office "when the forfeiture is based upon a conviction of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States. . . ." |
Appellate |
Dec. 4, 2023 |
257-261 20TH AVENUE REALTY, LLC VS. ALESSANDRO ROBERTO, ET AL. (F-003349-21, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
(A-3315-21)
In this tax sale foreclosure appeal, the court addressed whether the United States Supreme Court's recent decision in Tyler v.