Posted Date | Name of Case (Docket Number) | Type |
[…] Appellant's opponent contested the election results because the Atlantic County Clerk sent incorrect ballots that failed to list the Third District County Commissioner race to a segment of voters, which totaled more than the margin of victory. Among other grounds, the opponent contested the election pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:29-1(e), which permits a challenge "[w]hen illegal votes have been received, or legal votes rejected at the polls sufficient to change the result . . . ." Appellant argued the court could not overturn the election because pursuant to N.J.S.A. 19:63-26, "[n]o election shall be held to be invalid due to any irregularity or failure in the preparation or forwarding of any mail-in ballots prepared or forwarded pursuant to the provisions of [the Vote By Mail Law]." The Law Division Judge granted the relief sought by the opponent, revoked appellant's certificate of election, declared a vacancy, and scheduled a special election for the position.