Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] For the reasons stated in the court's opinion, it concluded that , in the first instance, a public school employee's irrevocable resignation from employment rendered the school employee ineligible for ordinary or accidental retirement benefits because the school employee's separation from service was based upon a resolution of the pending grievance, and not an alleged disability.

Appellate
June 3, 2022 LOUIS RIPP VS. COUNTY OF HUDSON (DIVISION OF WORKERS' COMPENSATION) (A-2972-20)

N.J.S.A. 34:15-28.2(a) permits a workers' compensation judge to enforce a court order, statute or regulation by imposing "an additional assessment not to exceed 25% of moneys due for unreasonable payment delay." In this case, the parties settled petitioner's total disability claim, and, the judge imposed the maximum assessment when the county was sixteen days late in making payment required under the order.