Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Plaintiff further argues the court erred in allowing, over objection, an investigating police officer, who had not witnessed the accident, to render lay opinion testimony estimating the speed of defendant's car under what is known as the "Searle formula." The trial court properly charged the jury in this setting with both N.J.S.A. 39:4-33, which directs that "[a]t intersections where traffic is directed by a police officer or traffic signal, no pedestrian shall enter upon or cross the highway at a point other than a crosswalk," and N.J.S.A. 39:4-34, which provides that, in the absence of a traffic signal or police officer directing traffic, a pedestrian shall cross "where not prohibited, at right angles to the roadway."