Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Scott Rogow was a firefighter with the City of Paterson who retired on an accidental disability retirement allowance under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7 and received his monthly accidental disability retirement allowance until his death approximately six years later. Approximately four years after his death, Rogow's widow, who had already received her survivor accidental disability benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7(3), filed a request with the Board to amend Rogow's pension status so that she could receive the enhanced survivor accidental death benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10.

N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10(1) provides for payment of survivor accidental death benefits "[u]pon the death of a member in active service as a result of . . . an accident met in the actual performance of duty at some definite time and place[.]" The court held that a PFRS member who is retired and receiving a retirement allowance from the PFRS at the time of his death is not a "member in service" and thus is not entitled to accidental death benefits under N.J.S.A. 43:16A-10.

Appellate