N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d). Plaintiffs did not allege Edwards' prior conviction touched on her public office. Although the court does not deem a shoplifting offense to be trivial, Edwards' conviction for shoplifting occurred prior to her election to Council, and she disclosed it when she became a candidate. Therefore, the court determined Edwards' conviction did not implicate N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(d).
Lastly, the court further concluded that even if this matter involved a forfeiture claim, plaintiffs lacked standing under N.J.S.A. 2C:51-2(b)(2), because only the county prosecutor or the Attorney General have standing to challenge the holder of public office "when the forfeiture is based upon a conviction of an offense under the laws of another state or of the United States. . . ."