Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 515. Official Information

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-27 provides: No person shall disclose official information of this State or of the United States (a) if disclosure is forbidden by or pursuant to any Act of Congress or of this State, or (b) if the judge finds that disclosure of the information in the action will be harmful to the interests of the public.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 516. Identity of Informer

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-28 provides: A witness has a privilege to refuse to disclose the identity of a person who has furnished information purporting to disclose a violation of a provision of the laws of this State or of the United States to a representative of the State or the United States or a governmental division thereof, charged with the duty of enforcing that provision, and evidence thereof is inadmissible, unless the judge finds that (a) the identity of the person furnishing the information has already been otherwise disclosed or (b) disclosure of his identity is essential to assure a fair determination of the issues.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 517. Victim Counselor Privilege

(a) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.13 provides: 

The Legislature finds and declares that:

a.