Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 517. Victim Counselor Privilege

(a) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.13 provides: 

The Legislature finds and declares that:

a. The emotional and psychological injuries that are inflicted on victims of violence are often more serious than the physical injuries suffered;

b. Counseling is often a successful treatment to ease the real and profound psychological trauma experienced by these victims and their families;

c. In the counseling process, victims of violence openly discuss their emotional reactions to the crime. These reactions are often highly intertwined with their personal histories and psychological profile;

d. Counseling of violence and victims is most successful when the victims are assured their thoughts and feelings will remain confidential and will not be disclosed without their permission; and

e. Confidentiality should be accorded all victims of violence who require counseling whether or not they are able to afford the services of private psychiatrists or psychologists.

Therefore, it is the public policy of this State to extend a testimonial privilege encompassing the contents of communications with a victim counselor and to render immune from discovery or legal process the records of these communications maintained by the counselor.

(b) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.14 provides:

As used in this act:

a. "Act of violence" means the commission or attempt to commit any of the offenses set forth in subsection b. of section 11 of P.L.1971, c.317 (C.52:4B-11).

b.