Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] (d) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.16 provides:

Nothing in this act shall be deemed to prevent the disclosure to a defendant in a criminal action of statements or information given by a victim to a county victim-witness coordinator, where the disclosure of the statements or information is required by the Constitution of this State or of the United States.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; section 2A:84A-22.14 amended by the Legislature, L. 2001, c. 81, § 1, eff. May 4, 2001; amended 2013, c. 103, § 19, eff. Aug. 7, 2013.

N.J.R.E. 518. Social Worker Privilege

N.J.S.A. 45:15BB-13 provides:

A social worker licensed or certified pursuant to the provisions of this act shall not be required to disclose any confidential information that the social worker may have acquired from a client or patient while performing social work services for that client or patient unless:

a. Disclosure is required by other State law;

b. Failure to disclose the information presents a clear and present danger to the health or safety of an individual;

c. The social worker is a party defendant to a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from the social work services provided, in which case a waiver of the privilege accorded by this section shall be limited to that action;

d. The patient or client is a defendant in a criminal proceeding and the use of the privilege would violate the defendant's right to a compulsory process or the right to present testimony and witnesses on that person's behalf; or

e. A patient or client agrees to waive the privilege accorded by this section, and, in circumstances where more than one person in a family is receiving social work services, each such member agrees to the waiver. Absent a waiver from each family member, a social worker shall not disclose any information received from any family member.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1998 to be effective July 1, 1999.

N.J.R.E. 519. Mediator Privilege

(a) N.J.S. 2A:23C-4 provides:

a.