Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] (6) Definitions. In this rule:

(A) “attorney-client privilege” means the protection afforded under New Jersey Rule of Evidence 504; and

(B) “work-product protection” means the protection that applicable law provides for tangible material (or its intangible equivalent) prepared in anticipation of litigation or for trial.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; text amended and paragraphs (a) and (b) redesignated, and new paragraph (c) adopted September 16, 2019 to be effective July 1, 2020.

N.J.R.E. 531. Admissibility of Disclosure Wrongfully Compelled

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-30 provides: Evidence of a statement or other disclosure is inadmissible against the holder of the privilege if the disclosure was wrongfully made or erroneously required.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 532. Reference to Exercise of Privileges