Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] In those jury cases wherein the right to exercise a privilege, as herein provided, may be misunderstood and unfavorable inferences drawn by the trier of the fact, or be impaired in the particular case, the court, at the request of the party exercising the privilege, may instruct the jury in support of such privilege.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 533. Effect of Error in Overruling Claim of Privilege

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32 provides:

(1) A party may predicate error on a ruling disallowing a claim of privilege only if he is the holder of the privilege.

(2) If a witness refuses to answer a question, under color of a privilege claimed pursuant to Rules 23 through 38 [Rules 501 through 531], after the judge has ordered the witness to answer, and a contempt proceeding is brought against the witness, the court hearing the same shall order it dismissed if it appears that the order directing the witness to answer was erroneous.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 534. Mental Health Service Provider – Patient Privilege

(a) Definitions. In this rule: