Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; text amended and paragraphs (a) and (b) redesignated, and new paragraph (c) adopted September 16, 2019 to be effective July 1, 2020.

N.J.R.E. 531. Admissibility of Disclosure Wrongfully Compelled

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-30 provides: Evidence of a statement or other disclosure is inadmissible against the holder of the privilege if the disclosure was wrongfully made or erroneously required.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 532. Reference to Exercise of Privileges

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-31 provides: If a privilege is exercised not to testify or to prevent another from testifying, either in the action or with respect to particular matters, or to refuse to disclose or to prevent another from disclosing any matter, the judge and counsel may not comment thereon, no presumption shall arise with respect to the exercise of the privilege, and the trier of fact may not draw any adverse inference therefrom. In those jury cases wherein the right to exercise a privilege, as herein provided, may be misunderstood and unfavorable inferences drawn by the trier of the fact, or be impaired in the particular case, the court, at the request of the party exercising the privilege, may instruct the jury in support of such privilege.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 533. Effect of Error in Overruling Claim of Privilege

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-32 provides:

(1) A party may predicate error on a ruling disallowing a claim of privilege only if he is the holder of the privilege.