Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 513. Political Vote

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-25 provides: Every person has a privilege to refuse to disclose the tenor of his vote at a political election unless the judge finds that the vote was cast illegally.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 514. Trade Secret

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-26 provides: The owner of a trade secret has a privilege, which may be claimed by him or his agent or employee, to refuse to disclose the secret and to prevent other persons from disclosing it if the judge finds that the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993.

N.J.R.E. 515. Official Information