Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] N.J.R.E. 510. Marriage Counselor Privilege

N.J.S.A. 45:8B-29 provides:

A communication between a marriage and family therapist and the person or persons in therapy shall be confidential and its secrecy preserved. This privilege shall not be subject to waiver, except where the marriage and family therapist is a party defendant to a civil, criminal or disciplinary action arising from the therapy, in which case, the waiver shall be limited to that action.
 

NOTE: Adopted September 15, 1992 to be effective July 1, 1993; section 45:8B-29 amended by the Legislature, L. 1995, c. 366, § 16, eff. Jan. 5, 1996.

N.J.R.E. 511. Priest-Penitent Privilege

N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-23 provides:

Any communication made in confidence to a cleric in the cleric's professional character, or as a spiritual advisor in the course of the discipline or practice of the religious body to which the cleric belongs or of the religion which the cleric professes, shall be privileged. Privileged communications shall include confessions and other communications made in confidence between and among the cleric and individuals, couples, families or groups in the exercise of the cleric's professional or spiritual counseling role.

As used in this section, "cleric" means a priest, rabbi, minister or other person or practitioner authorized to perform similar functions of any religion.