Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] (e) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.5 provides: There is no privilege under this act as to information which the physician or the patient is required to report to a public official or as to information required to be recorded in a public office, unless the statute requiring the report or record specifically provides that the information shall not be disclosed.

(f) N.J.S.A. 2A:84A-22.6 provides: No person has a privilege under this act if the judge finds that sufficient evidence, aside from the communication, has been introduced to warrant a finding that the services of the physician were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit or to plan to commit a crime or a tort, or to escape detection or apprehension after the commission of a crime or a tort.