Posted Date | Name of Case (Docket Number) | Type |
[…] Additionally, the employee’s allegations of intentional wrongdoing are excluded under the policy. |
Supreme |
Dec. 12, 2024 |
THURMAN HOGAN VS. VOLKSWAGEN GROUP OF AMERICA, INC. (L-0580-22, CUMBERLAND COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (REDACTED)
(A-0396-23)
The primary issue in this case concerns the interpretation of the New Jersey Motor Vehicle Warranty Act ("the Lemon Law"), N.J.S.A. 56:12-29 to ‑49. Among other things, the Lemon Law empowers courts to award consumers who timely report manufacturing defects "specific remedies where the uncorrected defect substantially impairs the use, value, or safety of the new motor vehicle." N.J.S.A. 56:12-29. The manufacturing defect in this case involves a crack in a new SUV's front windshield that emerged two days after plaintiff acquired the car. The crack increased in size as time passed, purportedly hindering the driver's view and creating an alleged safety hazard.