Sorry, you need to enable JavaScript to visit this website.
[…] Further, the hearsay exception for vital statistics, N.J.R.E. 803(c)(9), does not require admission of the examiner's opinions.

Appellate
June 1, 2018 STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. NOEL E. FERGUSON, ET AL. STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. SHAMEIK BYRD (16-10-0171, PASSAIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(CONSOLIDATED) (RECORD IMPOUNDED) (A-2893-17T3/A-2894-17T3)

These appeals address the issue of territorial jurisdiction in the context of the strict liability for drug-induced death statute, N.J.S.A. 2C:35-9(a), which provides that "[a]ny person who manufactures, distributes or dispenses . . . [a] controlled dangerous substance (CDS) classified in Schedules I or II . . . is strictly liable for a death which results from the injection, inhalation[,] or ingestion of that substance, and is guilty of a crime of the first degree. " New York has no comparable statute.